system of measure, weighing and other with award of
points to the hunting trophies
is already developed and works in many countries.
The most serious trophy in Russia is perhaps a bear. But bears strongly
differ from each other, depending on the area of dwelling. We are the first,
who has offered and has started, to collect a collection of bears. In Africa
there is "a big 5", and let it be in Russia "bear's 9" then. It's
necessary to add also three more subspecies of bears from other countries. Each
bear-hunter should collect then collection of 12 different bears.
Classification, based on areas of dwelling and on different methods of hunting,
is certainly conditional. A member of "The club of bear-hunters" can
become each hunter, who has shot a bear and is ready to compete for trophy
qualities and what is most important - to share the impressions and results.
Bears of Russia
– conditional classification
Depending on the area of dwelling there is a certain geographical
variability of brown bear, which is shown mainly in the sizes of animals
and their behavior, that substantially influences terms and methods of
hunting for it. On this base it's possible to classify conditionally
the following populations of animals in Russia:
Far East bear
the Ussuriysky bear
– dwells in Primorye, in the south of Khabarovsk region, in the Amur and
Sakhalin regions, including Southern Kuriles. The largest size of skull
of this bear - up to 455 mm.
– the sizes of body and weight are the same as at the Ussuriysky bear,
but the skull is smaller - 436 mm. It dwells in Kamchatka, Koryakia,
Chukotka, Magadan and northern Kuriles.
– on the average the weight and length of body is less than at the
Ussuriysky and Kamchatka bear. Length of skull - 431 mm. It dwells in
all territory of Eastern Siberia from Yenisey up to Transbaikalia, and
also in all territory of Yakutia.
– has the sizes of body and skull close to the East-Siberian bear. It
dwells in territory of all Western Siberia, including Hunty-Mansiysky
and Yamalo-Nenetsky regions.
– dwells in mountain-woody area of the Ural mountains.
– has the average sizes, dwells basically in territory of Central and
Privolghsky federal area.
– dwells in territory of the Novgorod, Pskov, Leningrad regions, also in
Karelia and Murmansk region.
Central Russian bear
– a bear of the average sizes. Weight: 150 kg - 300 kg. Length of skull
- up to 388 mm. It dwells in the European part of Russia, in the Ural
mountains and in Western Siberia up to Yenisey.
The Caucasian bear
– has big variability on size. Skin - short, rough, light colour. Length
of skull - 394 mm. It dwells in the Big
Caucasus and in Transcaucasia.
The bears, worthy for hunters-sportsmen, dwell in the Central Asian
states and in the republics of Transcaucasia:
- length of skull - 365 mm. It dwells in mountain-woody areas of the
Pamir-Altai mountain range and in Tyan-Shan to the east up to the Ili
the smallest of our bears dwells at the Black Sea coast of Caucasus to
the north up to Abkhazia and in southern Transcaucasia to the south from
lake Sevan. The sizes of skull don't exceed 350 mm.
The most interesting subspecies of brown bear is
a brown bear, dwelling in the Gobi waste.
This bear has adapted to lifeless, boundless places with lack of water
and constant lack of feed.
– is presented in our country by one Far East subspecies. It sharply
differs from brown bear, both - the way of life and biology. The weight
of adults reaches 220 kg. Length of body - up to 190 cm.
The Himalaya bear has black colored
skin, with big V – a figurative white spot on its breast and small white
spot - on the upper jaw. The Himalaya
bear is more slim and more beautiful than brown bear. It can perfectly
climb up trees. The Himalaya bear dwells in the south-east Asia – from
Afghanistan and the north of India up to the east and north-east. The
area of dwelling of this animal to the south - in Indochina reaches
almost equator, and to the east – goes up to island Taiwan and Japan. In
the south of the Far East there is an extreme north-east part of the
natural habitat. The length of skull quite often exceeds 360 mm.
club of bear-hunters" invites You for hunting for a bear
HUNTING FOR ALL KINDS OF BEARS
THE FAR EAST
More information You can get here:
plan of hunting tours"
or contact our
We shall organize hunting in different hunting grounds of Russia: from
Kamchatka, Sakhalin, Yakutia, Buryatiya up to the north of the
Also we can offer to You fascinating hunting for a black bear in Canada.
Our taxidermists will make preparation of Your trophies, which will
become a subject of Your pride and envy of Your friends and colleagues.